Dec
12

Missing Results

All MGL Teams are asked to check the League tables to ensure all results have been recorded

In Under 11s to 13s Wins are listed as 1-0 and draws as 0-0 or 1-1

SSG Tables

In Under 14s to 18s , scores are capped at 6 goals

11 aside Tables

If any results are missing please get your Club Sec to contact the Fixture Sec for age group concerned

Thanks

Dec
09

MGL Cup Draws

Cup Draws which were made at the MGL club meeting on Thursday  8/12/16 in the OTCDC

Under 10 Herald Cup Semi Finals
St Josephs v Dalkey Utd
Shankill v Kilnamanagh (Y)

Under 10 Umbro Cup Semi Finals
Lakelands (P) v Kilnamanagh (P)
St Itas (G) or Lakelands (Y) v Kilnamanagh (B)

Under 11 Herald Cup Semi Finals
Carriglea (P) v Raheny Utd (W)
Stamullen (Y) v St Itas or Shelbourne

Under 11 Irish Rail Semi Finals
Mt Merrion (P) v Glebe Nth (Y)
Lakelands (P) v Esker Celtic (V)

Under 12 MGL Cup Qtr Finals
1) Terenure Rangers (P) v Peamount Utd
2) Cabinteely (P) v Home Farm
3) Greystones Utd (P) v Kilnamanagh (P)
4) Clonee Utd v Leixlip Utd

Under 12 DB Sports Cup Qtr Finals
1) Dalkey Utd or Kilnamanagh vs Rush Ath or Baldoyle Utd
2) St Josephs v Cherry Orchard
3) Greystones Utd (S) or Kilnamanagh (A) v Shelbourne or Lakelands
4) Enniskerry  v Lucan Utd

Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup Qtr Finals
1) St Josephs v Home Farm (P)
2) Kilnamanagh (P) v Killegland
3) Kilmore Celtic v Dalkey Utd
4) Red Lake v Balbriggan

Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup Qtr Finals
1) Enniskerry (S) v St Itas (G)
2) Maynooth Tn v Cambridge
3) Portmarnock v Lucan Utd (P)
4) Baldoyle Utd or Mt Merrion v Clonee Utd

Under 14 Molly O’Toole Memorial Cup Qtr Finals
1) Kilnamanagh v Mt Merrion
2) Clonee Utd (P) v Shankill (P)
3) Greystones Utd (P) v Shelbourne
4) Terenure Rangers (P) v Lucan Utd (P)

Under 14 Carlton Hotel Cup Qtr Finals
1) Greystones Utd (A) v Ratoath Harps
2) Enniskerry (A) v Rush Ath
3) St Itas v Leixlip Utd
4) Lusk Utd v Clonee Utd (A)

Under 16 Irish Rail Cup Qtr Finals
1) Mt Merrion v Home Farm (P)
2) Peamount Utd v St Josephs
3) Enniskerry (P) v Shelbourne (P)
4) Malahide Utd (A) v Lucan Utd (P)

Under 16 Umbro Cup Qtr Finals
1) Cabinteely v Kilmore Celtic
2) Terenure Rangers v Leixlip Utd
3) Enniskerry (B) or Shelbourne (A) v St Catherines
4) Home Farm (B) v Lucan Utd (A)

All Semis from Under 12s to Under 16s will be
Winners of 2 v Winners of 1
Winners of 3 v Winners of 4

Under 18 Carlie Fitzgerald Memorial Cup Semi Finals
Kentstown v Home Farm
St Josephs v Peamount Utd

Under 18 Lee Brothers Cup Semi Finals
St John Bosco v Terenure Rangers
Shelbourne v Leixlip Utd

MGL Waterman.ie Cup Semi Finals
Kilkenny Utd v Shelbourne
Shankill v Peamount Utd

MGL Challenge Cup Semi Finals
Peamount Utd 18s v Kilkenny Utd or Shelbourne (S)
Kentstown Rovers v Shankill

Dec
06

Christmas Closed Dates

The MGL will have no Games after 11th Dec until 22nd Jan 2017 due to Council Closing Dates

There will be 4 Under 14 FAI Cup games on Jan 15th and details will be forwarded on in early Jan as well as catch up games

MGL Academy Training
Under 11s – back on Jan 13th
Under 12s – back on Jan 13th
Under 13s – back on Jan 13th
Under 14s – back on Jan 13th
Under 18s / Yths – back on Jan 13th

MGL Academy Trials
Under 15s
Players to attend OTC at 6pm on Jan 6th as per email to clubs

Under 16s
Players to attend OTC at 7.30pm on Jan 6th as per email to clubs

The list of players to return was emailed to Clubs on 12th Dec and again today (3/1/17)

Oct
27

Ciaran McMahon

The MGL Committee passes their Condolences to Ciaran McMahon (Under 10s & 11s Fixture Secretary) on the death of his mother in law ( Elizabeth Murray) this morning (27/10)

Any queries for Under 10s and 11s please contact Maria Nolan

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a hanam

Aug
26

2016/7 Formations

The MGL Formations for 2016/7 are below

These are the formations as discussed at the Meeting on 25/8/16

U10 Blue U10 Green U10 Purple
Esker Celtic Ashbourne Utd Kilnamanagh
Kilnamanagh Clonee Utd Lakelands
Terenure Esker Celtic Shankill
St Bridgits Maynooth Tn Terenure
St Itas
U10 Red U10 Yellow
Baldoyle Utd Dalkey Utd
Cambridge Kilnamanagh
Clonee Utd Lakelands
St Itas Mount Merrion
U11 Blue U11 Green U11 Purple
St Bridgits Dundrum Carriglea
Clonee Utd Enniskerry Enniskerry
Leixlip Utd Cambridge Dalkey Utd
Maynooth Tn Terenure Lakelands
Ratoath Harps Mount Merrion
U11 Red U11 Yellow U11 White
Baldoyle Utd Glebe Nth Clonee Utd
Malahide Utd Lusk Utd Kilegland
Portmarnock St Itas Lucan Utd
Raheny Utd Stamullen Esker Celtic
Malahide Utd
U12 Premier U12A U12 North U12 South
Baldoyle Utd Cabinteely Kilegland Carriglea
Clonee Utd Enniskerry Rush Terenure
Dalkey Utd Kilnamanagh Glebe Nth Cherry Orchard
Greystones Utd Leixlip Lusk Utd Kilnamanagh
Home Farm Lucan Utd Marino Greystones Utd
Kilnamanagh St Josephs St Itas Lakelands
Shelbourne Lucan
Peamount Utd
Cabinteely
Terenure
U13 Premier U13 North U13 South
Baldoyle Utd Balbriggan Maynooth Tn
Kilegland Clonee Utd Cambridge
Dalkey Utd Malahide Lakelands
Home Farm Stamullen Red Lake YFC
Kilmore Celtic Home Farm Mount Merrion
Red Lake YFC Portmarnock Peamount Utd
Lucan Utd St Itas
St Josephs
Kilnamanagh
U14 Premier U14A U14A1
Clonee Utd Clonee Utd Mount Merrion
Enniskerry Leixlip Dalkey Utd
Greystones Utd Marino Dundrum
Kilnamanagh Ratoath Harps Enniskerry
Lucan Utd Lusk Utd Greystones Utd
Shelbourne St Itas
Terenure
Shankill
U16 Premier U16A U16B
Balbriggan Ashbourne Utd Dundrum
Cabinteely Home Farm Enniskerry
Enniskerry Malahide Home Farm
Kilmore Celtic Mount Merrion Leixlip
Lucan Utd Newtown (Prov) Lucan Utd
Peamount Utd Shelbourne Malahide
Shelbourne St Catherines Sacred Heart
St Josephs Terenure Stamullen
 Dundalk
U18 Premier U18A
Home Farm Clonee Utd
Kentstown Leixlip
Peamount Utd Maynooth Tn
Shelbourne Terenure
St John Bosco
St Josephs

May
23

2015/6 MGL Roll of Honour

Well Done to all teams

Under 10 Herald Cup
Winners – Esker Celtic (Red) Runners Up – Lakelands (Red)

Under 10 Umbro Cup
Winners – Mount Merrion (Red) Runners Up – Clonee Utd

Under 11 Premier
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Clonee Utd

Under 11 North
Winners – Peamount Utd  Runners Up – Baldoyle Utd

Under 11 South
Winners – Dalkey Utd Runners Up – Kilnamanagh

Under 11 Herald Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Home Farm

Under 11 Irish Rail Cup
Winners – Kilnamanagh Runners Up – Leixlip Utd

Under 12 Premier
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Home Farm

Under 12 North
Winners – Baldoyle Utd Runners Up – Kilegland

Under 12 South
Winners – Dalkey Utd Runners Up – Mount Merrion

Under 12 DB Sports Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Mount Merrion

Under 12 eFlow Cup
Winners – Maynooth Town Runners Up – Dalkey Utd

Under 12 FAI National Blitz
Winners – Shelbourne

Under 12 LWFC Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Parkvilla (NEC)

Under 13 Premier
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Lucan Utd

Under 13A
Winners – Kilnamanagh Runners Up – Terenure Rangers

Under 13B
Winners – Ratoath Harps Runners Up – Clonee Utd

Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Greystones Utd “P”

Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup
Winners – Kilnamanagh Runners Up – Ratoath Harps

Under 14 Premier
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Cabinteely

Under 14A
Winners – Terenure Rangers Runners Up – Stamullen

Under 14 Molly O’Toole Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Shankill

Under 14 Carlton Hotel
Winners – Terenure Rangers Runners Up – Stamullen

Under 14 FAI Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – AK Utd (Limerick)

Under 14 LWFC Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Cabinteely

Under 16 Premier
Winners – Shelbourne 16s Runners Up – Peamount Utd 16s

Under 16A
Winners – Balbriggan Runners Up – St Joseph’s

Under 16 Irish Rail Cup
Winners – Shelbourne 16s Runners Up – Lucan Utd

Under 16 Umbro Cup
Winners – Peamount Utd 15s Runners Up – Balbriggan

Under 16 FAI Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Salthill Devon (Galway)

Under 16 LWFC Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Lucan Utd

Under 18 Premier
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – St Josephs

Under 18 Carlie Fitzgerald Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – St Joseph’s

Under 18 LWFC Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – Kilkenny Utd (Wexford)

MGL Senior Division
Winners – Shelbourne “Red” Runners Up – Shelbourne “Black”

MGL Lee Brothers Cup
Winners – Shelbourne “Red” Runners Up – Peamount Utd

FAI Intermediate Cup
Winners – Shelbourne U18s Runners Up – St Catherines (DWSL)

LWFC Womens Cup
Winners – Shelbourne Runners Up – East End Utd (Wexford)

May
06

MGL Cup Finals

Sunday 15th May

Under 11 Herald Cup Final – Shelbourne 3 Home Farm 2

Under 12 DB Sports Cup Final – Shelbourne 5 Mount Merrion 0

Under 16s Irish Rail Cup Final – Shelbourne (16s) 2 Lucan Utd 0

Sunday 22nd May

Under 10 Herald Cup Final – Esker Celtic (Red) 1 Lakelands (Red) 0

Under 10 Umbro Cup Final – Clonee Utd 2 Mount Merrion (Red) 5

Under 11 Irish Rail Cup Final – Leixlip Utd v Kilnamanagh (Blue)

Under 12 eFlow Cup Final – Maynooth Tn 2 Dalkey Utd 1

Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup Final – Shelbourne 5 v Greystones Utd (A) 1

Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup Final – Ratoath Harps 1 Kilnamanagh 6

Under 14s Molly O’Toole Memorial Cup Final – Shelbourne 6 Shankill 0

Under 14s Carlton Hotel Cup Final – Stamullen 1 Terenure Rangers 4

Under 18s Carlie Fitzgerald Memorial Cup Final – Shelbourne 5 St Joseph 1

Date TBC

MGL Lee Brothers Senior Cup Final – Shelbourne “Red” v Peamount Utd

Under 16s Umbro Cup Final – Balbriggan v Peamount Utd (15s)

 

 

Apr
02

Ken Judd

On behalf of all involved within the NDSL & MGL we would like to offer our condolences to Ken Judd (Referee Assessor) and his family on the death of Ken’s Mother. RIP.

Mar
02

LWFC and WFAI Cup Dates

March 13th
Under 14 LWFC Semi Final
Shelbourne (13P) v Cabinteely
Under 16 FAI Cup Semi Final
Shelbourne v Greencastle
LWFC Senior Cup Semi Final
Shelbourne “Black” v Adamstown United
March 20th
Under 12 LWFC Semi Final
Shelbourne v Lucan Utd
Under 16 LWFC Semi Final
St Catherines v Shelbourne
April 3rd
Under 18 LWFC Semi Final
Shelbourne v Curracloe Utd
April 9th
Under 16 LWFC Semi Final
Killeigh v Lucan United
April 23rd
LWFC Finals – Venue TBC
Dates TBC
Under 14 LWFC Semi Final
Courtown Hibs v Shelbourne (14P)

 

Under 14 FAI Cup Final
Shelbourne v AK Utd
Under 16 FAI Cup Final
Shelbourne or Greencastle vs Salthill or Regional Utd
Under 18 Interleague Semi Final
MGL v Donegal / Mayo / Inishowen

Dec
08

Coaches Required

The MGL Academy is starting shortly and we are looking for coaches for under 14-16 with the minimum qualification of Youth Cert. If you are interested please contact Honorary Secretary Tony Gains by email ndsleague@ndsl.ie

Older posts «

show
 
close
rss Follow on Twitter facebook