Apr
23

2014/5 Roll of Honour

Competition Winners Runners Up
Under 10 Herald Cup St Josephs Terenure
Under 10 Umbro Cup Greystones Utd “A” Clonee Utd “B”
Under 11 Premier Home Farm
Under 11 North Clonee Utd St Itas AFC
Under 11 South Lucan Utd Liffey Valley
Under 11 Herald Cup Home Farm Lucan Utd
Under 11 Irish Rail Cup Cambridge Utd Clonee Utd
Under 12A Shelbourne
Under 12B Clonee Utd
Under 12C Clonee Utd Greystones Utd
Under 12 MGL Cup Shelbourne Lucan Utd “A”
Under 12 DB Sports Cup Terenure Kilnamanagh
Under 13 Premier Shelbourne Peamount Utd
Under 13A Shankill Malahide Utd
Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup Shelbourne Home Farm
Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup Shankill Terenure
Under 14 Premier Enniskerry Shelbourne
Under 14A Home Farm Cabinteely
Under 14 Molly O’Toole Cup Lucan Utd Enniskerry “P”
Under 14 Carlton Hotel Cup Mount Merrion Wicklow Rovers
Under 16 Premier Shelbourne “Red” Peamount Utd “Green”
Under 16A Clontarf
Unde 16 Irish Rail Cup Shelbourne “Red” Shelbourne “White”
Under 16 Umbro Cup Clontarf St John Bosco
Under 18 Premier Shelbourne Newtown Juniors
Under 18A St John Bosco Shankill
Under 18 Carlie Fitzgerald Cup Shelbourne St Josephs
Under 18 Lee Brothers Cup Shankill Dundrum
Under 12s LWFC Cup Shelbourne Mucklaigh (MSL)
Under 14s LWFC Cup Enniskerry Shelbourne
Under 16s LWFC Cup Peamount Utd “A” Peamount Utd “B”
Under 18s LWFC Cup Shelbourne FC Cloughbawn (Wex)
Under 14 WFAI Cup Enniskerry Cregmore Claregalway (GFA)
Under 16 WFAI Cup Salthill Devon (GFA) Peamount Utd

Apr
16

MGL Cup Final Schedule

MGL Cup Final Schedule

 Sunday 26th April

Paddock Pitch

Under 10 Herald Cup Final

St Josephs vs Terenure

10am Referee: Helena Stapleton

Under 10 Umbro Cup Final

Clonee Utd “B” vs Greystones Utd “A”

2:30pm Referee: Rachida Chameou

Under 11 Herald Cup Final

Lucan Utd vs Home Farm

4:30pm Referee: Sinead Scanlon

Under 11 Irish Rail Cup Final

Clonee Utd vs Cambridge Utd

12:30am Referee: Theresa Coughlan

Under 12 MGL Cup Final

Shelbourne vs Lucan Utd “A”

5:30pm Referee: Sinead Scanlon

Under 12 DB Sports Cup

Kilamanagh vs Terenure

3:30pm Referee: Rachida Chameou

Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup

Shelbourne vs Home Farm

11am Referee: Helena Stapleton

Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup

Terenure vs Shankill

1:30pm Referee: Theresa Coughlan

Main Pitch

 Under 14 Carlton Hotel Cup Final

Wicklow Rovers v Mount Merrion

10am Referee: Orla Devaney Assts Olivia Sneyd & Deirdre Nolan

Under 16 Irish Rail Cup Final

Shelbourne “Red” v Shelbourne “White” or Peamount Utd “Black”

11.30am Referee: Kevin Campbell Assts Matt Brady & John O’Brien

Under 16 Umbro Cup Final

Clontarf FC v St John Bosco

1pm Referee: Matt Brady Assts Kevin Campbell & John O’Brien

 Under 18 Lee Brothers Cup Final

Dundrum FC v Shankill

3pm Referee: Stefan Vasilenko Assts Brendan Twamley & Peter Kelly

Under 18 Carlie Fitzgerald Cup Final

Shelbourne v St Josephs

5pm Referee: Brendan Twamley Assts Stefan Vasilenko & Peter Kelly

TBC

 Main Pitch

Under 14 Molly OToole Cup Final

Shelbourne v Lucan Utd

Mar
13

Mid Week Games

We are nearly at that stage of the season where the clocks go Forward and the light is longer so we get some Mid Week Fxtures played

These are the planned evenings for Mid Week Games (Some Venues may change on a week to Week basis due to pitch availability)

Midweek Games will commence Tuesday 7th April as follows

Under 11/12/13/18 Wednesday

Under 14 Thursday

Under 16 Tuesday

Feb
02

Molly O’Toole – Lucan Utd Under 14s

On behalf of everyone involved in the Metropolitan Girls League we would like to offer our sincerest condolences to Lucan Utd and the family of Molly O’Toole who tragically passed away over the weekend.

Jan
20

Senior Section

Metropolitan Girls League set to launch Senior Section for Dublin and Leinster

(Article from Striker 20/1/15 by Ger Brady)

The Platform for the next Stephanie Roche to shine through will be broadened soon for girls and women playing football in Ireland as the Metropolitan Girls League is set to launch Senior Section for Dublin and Leinster.

The MGL, which currently caters for thousends of girls playing football every Sunday, will ofically launch the league at the end of January with the season kicking off in early May – playing right through the summer.

NDSL and MGL CEO Tony Gains is delighted the league is taking the next step forward. “We are currently one of the biggest girl’s league in the country with over 150 teams in our league and can boast we have over 40 capped players on international squads from Under 15′s upwards”

“When we came into girl’s football the structures were not here and as of today we have a very good committee within the Metropolitan Girls League who run teh women’s division and we believe we are well capable of running and organising senior football for women during the Summer”

The hope too is that the league will have its own Academy and will be somewhat of a career path for players to possibly go and play for a club in England or the FAI Women’s National League.

Sponsors DB Sportstours and Umbro are also on board with some top prizes for league winners on the agenda – such as an all-expenses paid trip for the Premier Division winners to go and play in Europe.

So at a time when women’s football is been been talked about for all the right reasons, more good news looks to be on the way very soon

It’s an excellent time of development for the girls game with numbers participating on the increase annually and anyone wanting further information can contact the MGL Office at 01-848880201-8488802

Jan
18

New Under 10s, 11s and 12s Divisions

Under 10 Premier Under 10 North Under 10 South 
Terenure Clonee Utd “A” Greystones Utd “A”
Cabinteely Baldoyle Utd “A” Enniskerry “A”
Shelbourne Lusk Utd “A” Lakelands
St Josephs Kilegland Mt Merrion
Leixlip Utd Balbriggan Inchicore “A”
Lucan Utd Inchicore “B”
Clonee Utd “B” Greystones Utd “B”
Baldoyle Utd “B” Enniskerry “B”
Lusk Utd “B” Terenure “B”
St Itas Esker Celtic
Under 11 Premier  Under 11 North  Under 11 South 
Cabinteely Balbriggan Cabinteely
Home Farm St Itas Dalkey Utd
Kilegland Stamullen Liffey Valley
Mt Merrion Clonee Utd Cambridge
Shelbourne Baldoyle Utd Lucan Utd
St Josephs Malahide Utd Lakelands
Maynooth Tn
Under 12A  Under 12B  Under 12C 
Balbriggan Terenure Rush Ath
Mt. Merrion Greystones Utd “B” Mt. Merrion “B”
Lucan Utd Enniskerry “B” Lucan Utd
Clonee Utd “A” Leixlip Utd Greystones Utd “C”
Enniskerry “A” Marino FC Dalkey
Greystones Utd “A” Kilnamanagh Clonee Utd “B”
Ratoath Harps

Dec
19

Fixtures

Notice All MGL Clubs

The MGL Committee would like to wish all Clubs and their members a Happy New Year

Hopefully 2015 is a football filled year. A NUmber of clubs have asked us to confirm when fixtures will resume which are listed below

If any club has any queries please do not hesitate to contact Yvonne (12/13s), Dec (14s to 18s) or Dave (10/11s)

Under 14s to 18s Fixtures will resume on Sunday 18th Jan & Under 10s to 13s Fixtures will resume on Sunday 25th Jan

May
07

MGL Roll of Honour 2013/4 Season

Competition Winners Runners Up
Under 10 Cup Clonee Utd Shelbourne
Under 10 Shield Cabinteely FC Stamullen FC
Under 11A Shelbourne FC Cabinteely FC
Under 11B Home Farm Cabinteely FC
Under 11 Herald Cup Shelbourne FC Enniskerry “A”
Under 11 Irish Rail Cup Cabinteely “B” Greystones Utd “A”
Under 12 Premier Shelbourne FC Cabinteely
Under 12B Lucan Utd Malahide Utd
Under 12 eFlow Cup Shelbourne FC Home Farm
Under 12 DB Sports Cup Peamount Utd Stamullen
Under 13A St Josephs “A” Shamrock Rovers
Under 13B Balbriggan Grange Woodbine
Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup St Josephs “A” Greystones Utd “A”
Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup Grange Woodbine Wicklow Rovers
Under 13/14 League Cup WFTA Home Farm
Under 14 Premier Shelbourne Peamount Utd
Under 14B Shelbourne FC Lucan Utd
Under 14C WFTA Home Farm
Under 14 eFlow Cup Shelbourne FC “A” Cabinteely
Under 14 Carlton Hotel Cup Peamount Utd Lucan Utd
Under 16A Peamount Utd / Shelbourne Shared Title
Under 16 North Shelbourne FC Home Farm
Under 16 South Lucan Utd Peamount Utd
Unde 16 Irish Rail Cup Shelbourne FC “A” St Josephs
Under 16 Umbro Cup Newtown Jrs Lucan Utd
Under 18 Premier Shelbourne FC Newtown Juniors
Under 18B WFTA Ratoath Harps
Under 18C Liffey Valley Rangers Doonycarney
Under 18 Carlie Fitzgerald Cup Shelbourne FC Newtown Jrs
Under 18 Lee Brothers Cup Templeogue Utd Ratoath Harps
Youths League Lucan Utd St Peters Dunboyne
Umbro Youths Cup Dundalk St Peters Dunboyne
Sat/Sun Youth Cup Lucan Utd Dundalk
Under 12s LWFC Cup Cabinteely “A” Enniskerry
Under 14s LWFC Cup Shelbourne FC “A” Cabinteely “A”
Under 16s LWFC Cup Peamount Utd St Josephs
Under 18s LWFC Cup Shelbourne FC Newtown Jrs
Under 14 WFAI Cup Peamount Utd Shelbourne
Under 16 WFAI Cup Shelbourne Peamount Utd

Sep
20

Welcome to The Metropolitan Girls League Website!

Welcome to our new website. Please bare with us while it is under construction! But keep visiting for the latest updates!
If you have any feedback or ideas which you would like to see featured please let us know at ndsleague@eircom.net

show
 
close
rss Follow on Twitter facebook