Jan
25

Under 18s Interleague Squad

Under 18s MGL Academy Squad – 5th Session / Cork game

The following players are to attend training on Wednesday 3rd Feb (Reporting for 8:25pm) in the Oscar Traynor Centre

Goalkeepers – Sophie Lenehan (Shelbourne), Emily Witter Nolan (Ratoath Harps), Shauna Whelan (St Josephs)

Defenders – Amy Neary (St John Bosco), Jade Reddy (Shelbourne), Chloe McNamee (Shelbourne), Chloe Flynn (Shelbourne), Rachel Cullen (Peamount Utd), Gemma Berry (Peamount Utd), Kate Robinson (Peamount Utd)

Midfielders - Kate Mooney (Shelbourne), Lynn Craven (Shelbourne), Nimmy Chemaou (Peamount Utd), Lydia Cooke (St Josephs), Aoibh Hall (Shankill), Laura O’Halloran (St John Bosco)

Forwards – Kerry Letmon (St Josephs), Lauren Keeler (Peamount Utd), Amy McCormack (Peamount Utd), Carrie Pedley (Peamount Utd), Bethany Hand (Home Farm)

Dec
08

Coaches Required

The MGL Academy is starting shortly and we are looking for coaches for under 14-16 with the minimum qualification of Youth Cert. If you are interested please contact Honorary Secretary Tony Gains by email ndsleague@ndsl.ie

Dec
04

WFAI Under 18s Interleague

The MGL Under 18s kick off their defence of the WFAI Interleague (MGL won last event in 2013/4 season) this Sunday (6th Dec) at 2pm away to Wexford Women’s League in Curracloe Uniteds ground.

The travelling Squad was announced yesterday following Training on Tuesday night

The Squad is as follows

Alex Kavanagh; Amy McCormack; Amy Neary; Aoibh Hall; Chloe McNamee; Clionha Ni She; Emma Chamberlain; Erica Byrne; Isobel Finnegan; Jade Reddy; Karley Leavy; Kate Mooney; Kerri Letmon; Leanne Kiernan; Lydia Cook; Lynn Craven; Naima Chemaou; Nicole Plunkett; Shauna Whelan and Sophie Lenehen

The management & squad also wishes Niamh Sheehan a quick recovery after she had to withdraw from squad due to Injury

The following players will return after Christmas to training (they are also on stand by for Sunday)

Amy Irwin; Chelsea Rigley; Chloe Rigley; Courtney Masterson; Kate Robinson; Lauren Fox; Leah Byrne; Niamh Molloy

Best of Luck to Squad & Management on Sunday

Nov
26

Terenure Rangers

Terenure Rangers FC U13 Girls still have a few places left for Girls born in 2004 or 2003. Home matches are played in Bushy Park on Sundays with training on Thursday on the new astro pitch in Whelan Park. If you are interested in learning to play football with a great bunch of Girls then please contact John Masterson on 085 1022706 or jmasterson6281@gmail.com

Nov
12

Ben O’Looney

Its with regret that we accepted Bens resignation on behalf of the league we would like to thank him for his dedication to the MGL over the past number of years and we wish him all the best in the future.

The Metropolitan Girls League will be seeking for a new academy director if anyone is interested please contact Tony Gains by email ndsleague@ndsl.ie.

 

Oct
06

MGL Outstanding Results

Clubs are reminded to forward on their results following their games on Sunday to their relevant fixture secretary.

Failure to do so will result in tables not being updated.

 

 

 

Oct
06

MGL ID Cards

Please Note:  There are still a number of photo ID cards in the league office that have not yet been collected.

As per email sent out earlier this week no team will be allowed to play without valid ID cards.  Referees have been instructed not to allow games to proceed where no ID cards are produced or allow any players not in possession of an ID card to play.

Therefore please make arrangements for your cards to be collected from the league office before Friday at 4:00pm.

Any clubs with issues relating to ID cards please contact Grace at Age of Images at the email address below.

admin@ageof images.com

This is the only email address where queries relating to ID cards can be addressed.

Your cooperation in this regard is appreciated.

MGL Executive Committee

 

 

Apr
23

2014/5 Roll of Honour

Competition Winners Runners Up
Under 10 Herald Cup St Josephs Terenure
Under 10 Umbro Cup Greystones Utd “A” Clonee Utd “B”
Under 11 Premier Home Farm Cabinteely
Under 11 North Clonee Utd St Itas AFC
Under 11 South Lucan Utd Liffey Valley
Under 11 Herald Cup Home Farm Lucan Utd
Under 11 Irish Rail Cup Cambridge Utd Clonee Utd
Under 12A Shelbourne Enniskerry
Under 12B Clonee Utd Terenure
Under 12C Clonee Utd Greystones Utd
Under 12 MGL Cup Shelbourne Lucan Utd “A”
Under 12 DB Sports Cup Terenure Kilnamanagh
Under 13 Premier Shelbourne Peamount Utd
Under 13A Shankill Malahide Utd
Under 13 Malahide Coaches Cup Shelbourne Home Farm
Under 13 Liam Farrell Cup Shankill Terenure
Under 14 Premier Enniskerry Shelbourne
Under 14A Home Farm Cabinteely
Under 14 Molly O’Toole Cup Lucan Utd Enniskerry “P”
Under 14 Carlton Hotel Cup Mount Merrion Wicklow Rovers
Under 16 Premier Shelbourne “Red” Peamount Utd “Green”
Under 16A Clontarf WFTA
Unde 16 Irish Rail Cup Shelbourne “Red” Shelbourne “White”
Under 16 Umbro Cup Clontarf St John Bosco
Under 18 Premier Shelbourne Newtown Juniors
Under 18A St John Bosco Shankill
Under 18 Carlie Fitzgerald Cup Shelbourne St Josephs
Under 18 Lee Brothers Cup Shankill Dundrum
Under 12s LWFC Cup Shelbourne Mucklaigh (MSL)
Under 14s LWFC Cup Enniskerry Shelbourne
Under 16s LWFC Cup Peamount Utd “A” Peamount Utd “B”
Under 18s LWFC Cup Shelbourne FC Cloughbawn (Wex)
Under 14 WFAI Cup Enniskerry Cregmore Claregalway (GFA)
Under 16 WFAI Cup Salthill Devon (GFA) Peamount Utd

Sep
20

Welcome to The Metropolitan Girls League Website!

Welcome to our new website. Please bare with us while it is under construction! But keep visiting for the latest updates!
If you have any feedback or ideas which you would like to see featured please let us know at ndsleague@eircom.net

show
 
close
rss Follow on Twitter facebook